PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY – IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, YOU  ARE ADVISED NOT TO USE THE WEBSITE

This policy was last updated: 16th May 2018

Use of this website, www.fullpotentialgroup.co.uk, constitutes your legal agreement to the terms contained herein and your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website.

Full Potential Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page before using the website to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

1)    Policy Statement

Full Potential Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. This privacy policy sets out how Full Potential Group collects and processes your personal data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are over 16 years of age.

2)    About Us

Full Potential Group is the trading name of Full Potential Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number 03604393 and our registered office address is Full Potential Limited, The Clockhouse, Station Approach, Marlow, Buckinghamshire SL7 1NT. We can be contacted by email to info@fullpotentialgroup.com

Where we manage personal data, we identify as a Data Controller and recognise and act on our obligations under applicable data protection laws.

The person responsible for Data Protection is Carole Gaskell.

3)    What Data do We Collect?

Personal data that you provide to us is retained and processed in accordance with UK data protection legislation. We do not hold personal data for longer than is necessary and it will be processed only in relation to the purpose for which is originally collected, on a lawful basis.

Types of personal information collected:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  2. any other information that you choose to send to us; and
  3. any other information (including your opinions, preferences, suggestions, issues, requirements, ideas, feedback) 

Sources of personal information collected:

Contact: We use a contact form to collect your first and last name, email, job title, company and telephone number as well as your message, so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you, provide support and deal with general company enquiries. Data is held on the grounds of being legitimate to our business interests.

We also use a contact form to collect information for registering interest in attending our events including webinars. The data collected is your first and last name, email, job title, company and telephone number as well as what event you are interested in attending. We will use this information to contact you and provide details of the event and hold this data on the basis of being legitimate to our business.

Emails: We retain copies of emails sent to us on our servers which are hosted on Office 365 in the Cloud. For details of how your data is handled by this third party you should refer to their Privacy Policy at www.privacy.microsoft.com. Your personal information will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Phone calls: Phone calls to us may be recorded and any data relating to the call may be retained by us. The data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.

Social Media: We use social media to engage with users on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn pages. We do not keep any specific data that identifies you as an individual user, but hold details of our followers on these platforms. You should refer to the Privacy Policies of these channels to understand how they treat your data in relation to linking to our site.

 

Facebook:       https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LinkedIn:         https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter:             https://www.twitter.com/en/privacy

 

If you send us a direct message via social media, the details may be retained by us only as relevant to any ongoing contract or to further our legitimate business interests or as required for legal purposes. The third party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Videos: We use Vimeo to host videos on our website. You can refer to their Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy

Case Studies and Testimonials: We may contact you for a testimonial in relation to our services that may be used on our website or social media. Your comments may be added to our testimonial page but no personal data is shown.

Payment

Full Potential Group do not receive personal bank details or hold identifying information on an individual’s banking transactions.

Children

We do not market this website at those under 18 years old. Consistent with the GDPR we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 years old.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law.

4)    How we use your personal information

Your information will be used by us to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller (see below) of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used as follows:

  • to administer the website;
  • for internal record keeping purposes;
  • to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • to follow up with email enquires;
  • to communicate with you and make arrangements in relation to a course or booking that you have made with us;
  • to send statements and invoices to you;
  • to send you general (non-marketing) communications;
  • to send you communications in relation to an event or webinar you have enquired about or registered to attend;
  • to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • to send to you marketing communications, where expressly agreed;
  • to provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • to ask for feedback and reviews or to conduct market research;
  • to improve the services that we offer;
  • to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

5)    Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as contractually agreed with you or as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Data Processors

We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We will ensure that any Data Processors used only operate on our written instructions and comply with their obligations under the GDPR.

You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and who may determine processing activities separately to us, or as a Joint Data Controller.

Our website is hosted by Besthost. 

Marketing

We will only send you emails about our services, i.e. direct marketing, with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent or to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at to info@fullpotentialgroup.com

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

External links

Users of the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions.

Full Potential Group cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Full Potential Group and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Full Potential Group uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

6)    Retaining your Data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

7)    Data Security and Storage

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed at our office premises and on servers used for 3rd party processing (see above list). Your data may be transferred in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

8)    Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. To make a SAR request email us at info@fullpotentialgroup.com

Right to rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Please let us know if the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful – data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data with a lawful purpose.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us at info@fullpotentialgroup.com

9)    Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication.

We will report any relevant breaches to the ICO, see below.

10)    Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to track users interactions on the website and improve functionality.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience when navigating the website.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to: help facilitate your interaction with the site. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; and for personalisation purposes.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Disabling Cookies

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your device by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your device.  However, if you delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the website may not fully function.

How we use Cookies

Full Potential Group uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer or device. This complies with UK legislation which requires that explicit consent is given by users before reading files are left, or applied, on a user’s computer or device.

The types of Cookies are:

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
  • Other unclassified Cookies.

Cookies we use

The Cookies we use are shown in this table below.

COOKIE USE BY USE RETENTION PERIOD
NECESSARY COOKIES
JSESSIONID nr-data.net Preserves users status across page requests Session
PREFERENCES
lang twitter.com Remembers user’s language Session
wfvt_# Fullpotentialgroup.co.uk Remembers user’s data when a blog is commented on Session
STATISTICS
_ga Google Analytics Statistical data on how user uses the website 2 years
_gid Google Analytics Registers unique ID for statistics on website use Session
_gat Google Analyticss Used to throttle request rate Session
p.gif typekit.net Unclassified Session
vuid Vimeo.com Collects data on users’s visits & which pages have been viewed 2 years
MARKETING
collect google-analytics.com Collects data about user’s device and behaviour Session
UNCLASSIFIED
Wordfence_verifiedHuman Full Potential Group Unclassified Session

Analytics

We uses Google Analytics tracking software to monitor our visitors, and to better understand how they use the site. This software uses cookies to track visitors’ usage. The software will save a cookie to the user’s hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website. The cookie will not store, save or collect personal information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Users may opt-out from having their data collected by disabling the tracking.

Consent

If you accept the use of Cookies on this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us and any third parties as identified above in accordance with this policy and our Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@fullpotentialgroup.com

Further information

Guidelines for the processing and handling of data is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority on data protection, see ico.org.uk.

Information is also available at www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.html.

 

11)    Important Information

Questions and queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by sending an email to info@fullpotentialgroup.com, or by writing to us at Full Potential Group™, Regency House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FJ.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment. We may also notify you of changes by email.

Complaints

If you want to raise a concern about the use of your data, you can contact us by email to info@fullpotentialgroup.com. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly on 0303 123 1113, or see the options for reporting issues on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of these courts.

 

Copyright © 2018 Full Potential Group